PRIVACY POLICY

1. Fonden Made in Denmark Golf is the data controller

Made in HimmerLand, Fonden Made in Denmark Golf, c/o Himmerland, Lars Larsens Vej 1, Gatten, 9640 Farsø, Denmark, CVR no. 35526854 ("Made in HimmerLand", "we" or "us"), is the data controller in connection with the processing of the personal data that we collect about you, when you, e.g., participate in our events or tournaments or visit our website, www.himmerland.eu/made-in-himmerland whether it is for example as player, guest, official or sponsor.

We make sure that your personal data is stored and processed in accordance with the law. This policy explains how we do that and your individual rights as the data subject.

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your individual rights as described below, please contact us at:

Fonden Made in Denmark Golf

c/o Himmerland, Lars Larsens Vej 1, Gatten, 9640 Farsø, Denmark

E-mail: kontakt@madeinhimmerland.eu

2. Collection and categories of personal data

The personal data that we collect about you will typically include your name, address, telephone number and email address, which we may receive as part of the regular course of correspondence through phone or e-mail.

We do not, as a general rule, process your sensitive personal data.

Any payments will be issued by invoice. If we shall return any payments, we will ask for your account number.

If you are an official, we also collect the data you have inscribed in your application. Please do not state sensitive personal data in your application. Furthermore we typically collect your occupation, date of birth, gender, size of clothes and shoe size.

3. Purpose and legal basis

Made in HimmerLand collects and processes your personal data for a wide variety of purposes, including for providing the services you request, improving your experience as a user of our website or facilitating an existing or future cooperation. Processing will typically be required where you contact us for a specific purpose or with a specific request or in an existing business relationship.

Made in HimmerLand’s basis for processing of the data for the above purposes is as follows:

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a request or a contractual obligation made by or agreed with you (see Article 6(1) b) in the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Processing is necessary for performance of Made in Himmerland’s legal obligations as data controller (see Article 6(1) c) in the General Data Protection Regulation), as for example the Danish Bookkeeping Act and the Danish Tax Control Act.
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of pursuing a legitimate interest, for instance in (i) maintaining an ongoing dialogue with our guest and business partners including information and promotion of our events and tournaments, or (ii) ensuring proper registration for purposes of invoicing, bookkeeping and/or providing of services (see Article 6(1) f) in the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Processing is based on your consent (see Article 6(1) a) in the General Data Protection Regulation) for example for us to sharing marketing material with you.

4. Cookies

We want our website to be user-friendly and to provide information that is relevant to you. We therefore use technologies that can collect, process and sort information and tell us how our website is used. We collect that information by means of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer. In practice, it means that our website can remember you when you visit it repeatedly, and it allows us to generate statistics telling us how you and other visitors use our website.

The technical information tells us how our visitors navigate when searching for information on our site. We may for instance see if a user starts on the home page and move to the sub-pages, or if users jump to the middle of the website from a browser.

We use cookies from multiple providers to tell us which parts of our website are visited by the users. Further information about the type of cookies we use is available here.

Our use of cookies is based on your consent, which you may provide or withdraw here. You may also delete cookies in your browser. On www.minecookies.org is a guide on how to delete cookies in different browsers.

Please note that some parts of www.himmerland.eu/made-in-himmerland will only be accessible if you have consented to cookies in your browser.

5. Recipients of your personal data

Made in HimmerLand may disclose or transfer the processed data to its business partners and officials under the tournaments to the extent necessary for the purpose of the request services.

Made in HimmerLand may also transfer the processed data to business partners or service providers for operational purposes and facilitating our tournaments in your capacity as for example player, guest, official or sponsor.

Made in HimmerLand uses service providers and business partners to deliver work and services on behalf of Made in HimmerLand (“data processors”), including e.g. providers of server hosting and system maintenance services, etc. These business partners may get access to your data to the extent necessary for the provision of such work and services. Our business partners will be required to treat all data as strictly confidential and will therefore be allowed to use the data only for the purpose of meeting their contractual obligations to Made in HimmerLand.

Made in HimmerLand may also disclose your data to third parties, including public authorities such as the tax or law enforcement authorities, if Made in HimmerLand has a legal obligation to do so, or if disclosure is necessary to allow Made in HimmerLand or third parties to pursue their legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

6. Transfer of personal data to third countries (outside EU/EEA)

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA, for instance, to an affiliate or a vendor. In such instances, we will ensure that the transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that comes in possession of your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses.

You can obtain a copy of the relevant information on third country transfers by contacting us as stated above. 

7. Storage of your personal data

Your personal data will be stored in Made in HimmerLand’s systems. Your data will be securely stored with our hosting partners. We will store your data as long as is relevant and as required by law, the Danish Bookkeeping Act, and the Danish Tax Control Act.

8. Your rights

You enjoy a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in connection with our processing of your data.

Right to see your data (right of access)
You have a right to get access to the data that we process about you and to some further information.

Right to rectification (correction)
You have a right to have incorrect data about you rectified.

Right to erasure
In some cases, you have a right to have your data erased before expiry of our general data retention period.

Right to restriction of processing 
In certain situations, you have a right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have a right to restriction of processing, any future processing - with the exception of storage - may take place only with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, for the purpose of protecting an individual, or for reasons of substantial public interests.

Right to object
In some cases, you have a right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability)
In some situations, you have a right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance.

To learn more about your rights as a data subject, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance, which is available on www.datatilsynet.dk.

9. Data security

We protect your personal data and have internal data security rules containing instructions and measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and from unauthorised access. We have established procedures for protection of your data. We take regular backup copies of our data sets to avoid loss of data. We also protect the confidentiality and authenticity of your data using encryption.

10. Right to complain

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency.:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35,
2500 Valby, Denmark
Phone number: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk    
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

11. Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy will be update and amended on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law and practice and, thus, we recommend that you keep yourself updated in this privacy policy regularly.

22 April 2021

{{ lineitem.ProductName }}
Din kurv er tom.
Total DKK {{ basket.FormattedProductsTotal }}
Til kassen